Privacy e cookies policy

Contact details of the Data Protection Office

 

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer are:

 

Borgonovo 1930 di Borgonovo Walter & C. snc

Via Trieste, 24/A Erba (CO)
P. I. e C.F : 02212950139
Reg. Imprese 02212950139
N° iscrizione REA: CO 246734

Tel.:
+39 031610513
+39 031641731

info@borgonovo1930com

Privacy e cookies policy

It is an Information Notice, pursuant to Regulation 2016/679/EU (General Data Protection Regulation – hereinafter GDPR) and of Article 122 of the Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree 196/03, the so-called Privacy Code) and to the obligations of the General Resolution on cookies adopted by the Italian Data Protection Authority on May 8, 2014, provided to those who connect to the website: www.borgonovo1930.com 
The Information Notice is given solely for the above mentioned website (hereinafter "Website" or "this Website") and its subdomains, if any, and does not cover any other websites consulted by users via the Website links.
The IT systems and software procedures that ensure the functioning of this Website, acquire data in the course of their standard operation, which are implicitly communicated whilst using Internet communication protocols.
This data is used solely for statistical information and to check the proper operation of the Website; in any case, the interested party may request the cancellation by requesting it from the data protection officer.


Type of data processed and purposes of processing

1) Browsing data
The IT systems and software procedures that ensure the functioning of this Website, acquire data in the course of their standard operation, which are implicitly communicated whilst using Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects; yet, by reason of its nature, it might allow, even through processing of data held by third parties, for users/visitors to be identified (e.g. IP addresses, domain names of the computers of users connecting to the Website, the code indicating the status of the server's response, the type of browser, timestamps of start and end of the browsing session, possible identifier of the account and activities carried out on the Website, etc.).
This data is used solely for statistical information and to check the proper operation of the Website. No data deriving from the web service will be disseminated.

On this site the Google Analytics service is active. the Google Analytics code is anonymized to render the user's IP address anonymous and prevent profiling. The data provided by Google Analytics are used in aggregate mode and allow to monitor and analyze the progress of the website to provide the user with an always better service. The Google Analytics service can transfer data to countries in which the GDPR is not applied.

2) Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors
When users/visitors, connecting to this Website, send their personal data to have access to given services or to send email requests, this implies the acquisition of the sender's address and/or other personal data that are processed solely to respond to the user's request or to supply the service.
The personal data supplied by users/visitors will be communicated to third parties only where such communication is required to meet the users/visitors' requests.
Data processing procedures:
Personal data are processed by automatic or electronic means and/or manually (for example on paper) for the time that is strictly required to achieve the purposes of data collection and, in any case, in accordance with the applicable rules in force.
Rights of the data subjects:
Users/visitors have the right to access their data at any time and to exercise the other rights provided by data protection laws ( to request the source of personal data, the rectification of inaccurate and incomplete data, the restriction of  processing, the erasure and the right to be forgotten, the data portability as well as to object to the processing on legitimate grounds) by a request to the data protection officer.
Other optional data that may be provided:
Apart from that above specified on browsing data, users/visitors are free to provide other personal data. Non-supply may solely prevent from meeting their requests.

3) Cookie
General information on cookies:
Cookies are small text files that are sent by the websites visited by users to their terminal equipment (typically to users' browser), where they are stored and then re-transmitted to the same websites every time these are visited via the same terminal equipment. In addition, every website can send the so-called 'third party' cookies, i.e. cookies generated by websites other than the website being visited by the user (via elements included therein such as banners, images, maps, sound files, specific links to web pages of different domains).
Depending on their duration, cookies can be session cookies (i.e. temporary cookies which are automatically cancelled by the terminal equipment at the end of the browsing session, closing the browser) and persistent cookies (i.e. cookies that remain stored on the terminal equipment until their expiry or cancellation by the user).
Cookies serve different purposes. First of all, they are used to carry out the transmission of a communication or to provide the service requested by the user; specifically, they enable the operation and optimization of the website, the performance of IT authentication and the prevention of unlawful use, the monitoring of sessions; they also improve the browsing experience of users, e.g. by keeping active the connection to reserved areas during their navigation across the pages of a website without having to re-enter their User-Id and password, storing specific information on users themselves (including their preferences, type of browser and computer used).
These cookies are “technical” (the user's prior consent is not necessary), because some of the aforesaid operations could not be carried out or would be more complex and/or less secure without them.
Instead, if cookies are used for further purposes, typically to analyse user behaviour and to send targeted ads messages (so-called “profiling” cookies) or even only to obtain, via third party services, aggregate information on the number of users and on how they visit the website (so-called (“analytics cookies”) the user's prior consent is required. In fact, before sending these cookies to the terminal equipment, in accordance with the privacy law in force (Privacy Code and the General Resolution on cookies adopted by the Italian Data Protection Authority on May 8, 2014), on accessing the home page (or any other landing page) of a website, the user must be shown immediately a banner, providing the short information notice on the use of cookies and the request of the user's consent, which the user can give by continuing browsing, by selecting any item on the page underneath the banner, or by closing the banner itself.   
In any event, cookies can be read or modified only by the website that generated them; they cannot be used to retrieve data from the user's terminal and cannot spread viruses. Some functions of cookies can be performed also by other technology; therefore, in this web privacy policy, "cookies" mean both cookies and any similar technology.

Cookies generated directly by this Website are:
These cookies, also called technical cookies are:

Cookie name Types of cookies Description
9326d19181fd05e0009baf7f5a7c9e3f Session cookies CMS session cookies
9501140edaeb9c8c35e3a60dc3fc4cfc Session cookies CMS session cookies
cookieaccept Persistent cookies Cookie used as confirmation of having read the banner of Privacy Policy

Also on the website you can find third-party cookies to integrate external services useful to improve the use of the site and to increase the functionality expected by users.


Third party cookies:


Google’s cookies
The site uses the Google Analytics cookies. the Google Analytics code is anonymized to render the user's IP address anonymous and prevent profiling. The data provided by Google Analytics are used in aggregate mode and allow to monitor and analyze the progress of the website to provide the user with an always better service.  More information on the use of Google Analytics cookies can be found on https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en . Google provides a browser plugin to prevent the collection and use of its data to visitors to sites on which the statistical service is active. For more information, visit the page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

The Google’s cookies are:

 

Cookie name Types of cookies Description
Google Analytics Persistent cookies Collects aggregate statistical information on user behavior

 

Management of cookie-related decisions:
If they are not explicitly rejected, cookies that are used for the proper functioning of the site are set. To use this website with all the resources set to improve navigation, we recommend accepting all cookies.
However, most web browsers allow you to accept or decline cookies.
The user can manage their cookie preferences through the functionalities present in the common browsers (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Crome, Apple Safari), which allow to delete / remove cookies (all or some) or to change the settings of browser to block the sending of cookies or to limit it to specific sites (compared to others). It is possible to know how to configure the browser settings (normally accessible from the "Tool bar") by going to "Support" web pages of the suppliers of the aforementioned browsers (also identifiable through a common search engine).
Below you can find links to the instructions for changing the cookie settings of the most common browsers:


Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Chrome
Opera
Safari

Newsletter:
According to UE 2016/679 GDPR regulations, by clicking “sign-up” for the Newsletter, you give us consent to send you regular e-mails info. We inform you that your IP address will be registered when you sign up for the newsletter in order to be able to prove the actual registration on your part.
Your data will be treated in accordance with local regulations and in no case will be transferred to third parties.


Borgonovo 1930 di Borgonovo Walter & C. snc

Via Trieste, 24/A Erba (CO)
P. I. e C.F : 02212950139
Reg. Imprese 02212950139
N° iscrizione REA: CO 246734

Tel.:
+39 031610513
+39 031641731

info@borgonovo1930com

This site uses technical and analytical third-party cookies, useful for proper functioning, monitoring anonymously and optimizing it.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand